Neurochemical study for post-operative delirium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAWA Masahiro  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 病院長 (90182112)
Research Collaborator NEMOTO Chiaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30443865)
HAKOZAKI Takahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生 (60595429)
AOKI Ken-ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院研究生
HIRAMA Takahiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院研究生
KANNO Ryoko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 主任医療技師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords術後せん妄 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 鎮静薬 / 手術ストレス / アセチルコリン / 脳内微小透析法 / 脳内マイクロダイアリースス / 疼痛 / セボフルラン / エンフルラン / ハロタン / マイクロダイアリーシス / イソフルラン / ACTH / プロポフォール / ミダゾラム / デクスメデトミジン
Research Abstract
To clarify the neurochemical basis for postoperative delirium, the changes of acetylcholine release in rat cerebral cortex by the painful stimulation during general anesthesia and by the sedation were studied using brain microdialysis. The acetylcholine release was significantly affected by widely-used inhalational anesthetics and sedatives. The results of this study suggest that the occurrence of post-operative delirium is related to the changes in cholinergic neuronal activities in the brain.