Studies on the long-term effects of general anesthetics on the learning ability of aged rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
INAGAWA Gaku  Yokohama City University, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (60336584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takahisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
KIKUCHI Tatsuaki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (70285138)
Research Collaborator NISHIZAWA Ayako  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 医科学専攻修士課程
UCHIMOTO Kazuhiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 医科学専攻博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 認知機能 / 概日リズム / 条件付け / 全身麻酔薬 / 学習機能 / 記憶
Research Abstract
It has been reported that isoflurane, an inhalational general anesthetic, impairs spatial learning in rats weeks after the animals wake up from anesthesia. In this study, we tested the hypotheses that (1) isoflurane affects spatial learning after anesthesia in young adult rats, and that (2) this effect is more pronounced if anesthesia is performed during the night time while the rat is more active.
The rats were divided into 4 groups (1) isoflurane 1.2% for 2 hours during the day time, (2) no anesthesia but otherwise handled identically as in (1) during the day time, (3) isoflurane 1.2% for 2 hours during the night time, (4) no anesthesia but otherwise handled identically as in (4). The 8-arm radial maze test was started 2 days after anesthesia or handling and continued for 21 days. These 4 groups of rats did not differ in any of the measured paremeters for this test, such as the number of days required to learn the maze. We conclude that isoflurane does NOT affect spatial learning ability after anesthesia in young adult rat, irrespective of whether anesthesia was administered during the day or night.