Project/Area Number |
20591842
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAJIMA Yasufumi Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, 医学研究科, 助教 (70326239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UENO Hiroshi 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20381965)
MIZOBE Toshiki 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50239266)
HASHIMOTO Satoru 京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90167578)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | RNA干渉法 / 遺伝子治療 / 静脈性血栓塞栓症 / 周術期 |
Research Abstract |
We have demonstrated the modification of tissue factor expression on THP-1 cell and mouse monocyte-macrophage by knocking down ERK1, ERk-1 and Egr-1. With injection of these gene knocked down monocytes into mouse, survival rate and severity of pulmonary embolism have improved in mouse experimental model. Further studies are necessary to undergo several analysis, and their application of the gene therapy.