Study for interaction between D-serine synthesis and development of morphine tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenji  Tokai University, 医学部, 講師 (10317779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords疼痛管理学 / モルヒネ / 麻薬 / ケタミン / Dセリン / セリンラセマーゼ / Dアミノ酸酸化酵素 / 鎮痛 / 耐性 / in situ hybridization / 免疫組織化学 / NMDA受容体
Research Abstract
Repeated administration of morphine for 30 days produced a significant augmentations of both the mRNA and protein expressions of serine racemase in all the brain regions, and caused a slight but significant elevation in the elevated D-seirne revel in the cortex, striatum and hippocampus. The antinociception induced by the intracerebroventricular (i.c.v.) administration of D-serine was attenuated by i.c.v. administration of midazolam. These results indicate the elevated D-serine level following the chronic morphine treatment could at least in part be involved in the activation of NMDA receptors via the glycine site.