Development of a new therapy using i-RNA method in a newly created pulmonary hypertension model in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Anesthesiology/Resuscitation studies
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
UEZONO Shoichi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (10291676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords肺高血圧 / マウス / 血管リモデリング / 核内転写因子 / 核酸医薬 / ラット / モノクロタリン / RNA干渉 / 先天性心疾患 / モノグロタリン / KLF5 / 転写因子
Research Abstract
Remodeling of pulmonary vasculature (neointimal formation) is a key pathophysiology of development of pulmonary hypertension. The primary purpose of this research is to establish severe form of pulmonary hypertension model in mice. We observed that three-week-long exposure to hypoxic (FiO2=17%) environment with monocrotaline injection caused severe pulmonary hypertension. Unfortunately, more than 50% of these pulmonary hypertensive mice were too sick to tolerate an experiment of measurement of pulmonary artery pressure, necessitating abandon of this experimental model. Using a large cohort of pregnant women with congenital heart disease, we revealed the presence of pulmonary hypertension is a risk factor for maternal and neonatal poor outcome of pregnancy.