Development of new screening system for anti-angiogenic drugs using tumor associated endothelial cells derived from renal cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Nobuo  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (90250422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIDA Kyoko  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 准教授 (40399952)
NONOMURA Katsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60113750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍血管内皮 / スクリーニング / 薬剤感受性 / 抗がん剤 / 腎癌治療 / 血管新生阻害剤 / 腫瘍血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞マーカー / 染色体異常
Research Abstract
To develope new screening system for anti-angiogenic drugs, we isolated normal endothelial cell (NEC) and tumor endothelial cell (TEC) from human renal cell carcinoma xenografts and from dermis of normal mice, respectively. We analyzed the difference between TEC and NEC and investigate the potential of TEC for the screening system which reflect tumor microenvironment.
Especially, we focused on several genes which were upregulated in TEC compared to NEC by DNA microarray analysis.
We found these genes had strong association with abnormal phenotypes of TECs such as drug resistance, high viability, and migration.
The specific phenotype in mouse TEC were also found in human TEC isolated from human renal cell carcinoma.
These results enable us to approach new anti-angiogenic drug screening system and new anti-angiogenic therapy.