Prostate cancer susceptibility locus 8q24 in the Japanese population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Hiroshi  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40450374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Kazuhiro  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (80312891)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 家族歴 / 遺伝子多型 / 一塩基多型 / マイクロサテライト
Research Abstract
This study included probands from 134 familis with familial prostate cancer, 158 with sporadic prostate cancer and 120 with benign prostatic hyperplasia as the control subjects. The SNP marker rs1447295 was genotyped by real-time PCR using Taq-Man^[○!R] SNP genotyping assay. And the microsatellite marker DG8S737 was genotyped using a PCR based assay. There was a significant positive association between the DG8S737-12 allele and familial prostate cancer risk (OR 1.86, 95% CI 1.11-3.00, p=0.02) and a significant association of risk with the rs1447295 A allele (OR 2.36, 95% CI 1.41-3.94, p=0.002). Significant associations were noted for each marker in men with a high Gleason score. Two alleles at 8q24 are genetic risk factors for familial prostate cancer and high grade disease in Japanese population.