Impact of endocrine environment on the development, biological features and progression of prostate cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuto  Gunma University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00302472)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 性ホルモン / テストステロン / コルチゾール / コルチゾン / 前立腺特異抗原 / 前立腺特異原
Research Abstract
Increased serum cholesterol concentration due to westernized diet may affect mineral corticoids concentration and following changes in sex hormone environment in human. In the present study, we investigated correlation between serum sex hormones and promotion of prostate cancer. A case control study demonstrated that patients diagnosed with prostate cancer had significantly higher serum pregnenolone (P5) level and lower both estradiol and 11-deoxycorticosterone levels in the serum taken several years ago compared with men without clinically manifested prostate cancer. An acceleration of converting enzyme, CYP11A1, may play some role to lead such a specific endocrine feature and following cancer development.