Comprehensive elucidation of estrogen receptor mediated signal pathways in hormone refractory prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONAKA Hiroyuki  Kanazawa University, 附属病院, 講師 (40334768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOKAMI Atsushi  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (50248580)
KYO Satoru  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (50272969)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / エストロゲン受容体 / シグナル伝達 / 遺伝子治療 / SCIDマウス / エストロゲン / ER / リガンド / 転写活性 / NF-κB / AR / ERE / シグナル伝達系
Research Abstract
To reconsider a significance of Estrogen-based therapy in hormone refractory prostate cancer and elucidate a comprehensive mechanisms through which two type of Estrogen receptor, ERα and ERβ,can differently mediate signal transduction pathways. Consequently, our study made it clear that ERα might act as a pedal but ERβ as a brake in progression of prostate cancer, and also suggested the possibility of molecular targeting therapy for ERβ and gene therapy using ERβ expression vector and its ligand Estradiol.