Expression of microRNAs in prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
ITO Hideaki  University of Fukui, 医学部, 助教 (00345620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Osamu  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (90242552)
OYAMA Nobuyuki  福井大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (20223977)
土山 克樹  福井大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90464073)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Hiroshi  福井大学, 医学部, 教授 (80253847)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / miRNA / Gleason grade
Research Abstract
Although the expression levels of miR-31, -205, -221, -222 were significantly suppressed in cancer cells comparing with normal prostatic cells in prostate cancer samples, the expression levels were not different between each Gleason grade. The expression levels of miR-183 and -205 in Gleason grade 4 samples increased with increasing Gleason score of the patient.