Project/Area Number |
20591854
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
OZONO Seiichiro Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 教授 (00183228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAYAMA Tatsuya 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90324350)
TERATANI Takumi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70373404)
TAKAOKA Naohisa 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30467229)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腫瘍学 / 腎癌 / 脳型遊離脂肪酸結合蛋白 / S100蛋白 / 低酸素バイオロジー / バイオマーカー |
Research Abstract |
We identified brain-type fatty acid binding protein(B-FABP) as a specific biomarker. First of all, we have made up anti-B-FABP antibody, we also determined the expression of B-FABP in the urine. Promoter analysis revealed that Brn-2, NF1 and YY1 affect on the expression of B-FABP. Function determination of B-FABP by metabolome analysis in tumor microenvironment should be lead to the development of tumor biology.