Project/Area Number |
20591855
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Kouji Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 講師 (40397542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Osamu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
NAKAMURA Eijirou 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90293878)
KANEMATSU Akihiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90437202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MINATO Nagahiro 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (40137716)
HATTORI Masakazu 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40211479)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 前立腺癌 / Rap1 / Spa-1 / 転移 / 癌転移 / small G protein / SPA-1 / RAP1 / ECM |
Research Abstract |
The expression of SPA-1, one of the Rap1GAPs, was increased in metastatic tissues of human prostate cancer, compared with the primary sites. Based on the results, we found that SPA-1 protein promotes the invasion and metastasis of prostate cancer, by down-regulation of attachment to ECM through Rap1's inactivation and by suppressing transcription of ECM-asscociated genes through translocation of Brd4.