The molecular mechanism of Actinin-4 in proliferation, invasion and metastasis of cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUJI Hiroyoshi  The University of Tokushima, 病院, 助教 (50437638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAYAMA HiroーOmi  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10214446)
TAKAHASHI Masayuki  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50325255)
FUKUMORI Tomoharu  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (10314874)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsActinin4 / 泌尿器癌 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 接着
Research Abstract
Actinin-4 mRNA and protein levels are elevated in bladder cancer cells lines that exhibit increased growth and invasion activity. In addition, actinin-4 knockdown inhibited invasion of bladder cancer cells, but did not alter their growth. In conclusion, we hypothesize that the accumulation of actinin-4 in the cell cytoplasm, rather than its recruitment to the cell membrane, is related to an increased susceptibility of tumor invasion and metastasis.