A study of chemoprevention of prostate cancer with statins in a knock-in mouse prostate cancer model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideki  Nagasaki University, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40235122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGAWA Tsukasa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40295069)
Research Collaborator MIYATA Yasuyoshi  長崎大学, 病院, 講師 (60380888)
MARUTA Sugure  長崎大学, 大学院
WATANABE Shin-ichi  長崎大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ノックインマウス / PSP94 / c-Fes / Fes / 経直腸的超音波断層法 / スタチン
Research Abstract
Transrectal ultrasonography with an endovascular ultrasound probe allowed longitudinal monitoring of in situ tumor growth in the genetically engineered mouse prostate cancer model, PSP-KIMAP. Although preventative effects of statins in prostate cancer were not successfully analyzed, our data suggest that a non-receptor protein-tyrosine kinase, c-Fes may be involved in the development and progression of prostate cancer via cell proliferation. We speculate that c-Fes is a possible target in the treatment and chemoprevention of prostate cancer.