Developing new diagnostic kit for prostate cancer through detecting methylated DNA in urine sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ENOKIDA Hideki  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80347103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Masayuki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90164144)
KAWAMOTO Ken  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (80363620)
Research Collaborator 千代丸 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
鑪野 秀一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
吉野 裕史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 尿 / メチル化 / 診断 / 腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
We screened methylated DNA by using oligomicroarray analyses of prostate cancer cell lines treated by a demethylating agent and focused on APC, GSTP1, and MT1G. Prostate tissues and urine samples were used for extracting their DNA, which were subjected to methylation specific PCR. The methylation status of MT1G was significantly associated with tumor stage. These markers may have potential abilities to distinguish prostate cancer from benign prostate hypertrophy.