Developing new treatment modalities of bladder cancer on the basis of microRNA expression profile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Ken  Kagoshima University, 医歯学総合研究科, 研究員 (80363620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENOKIDA Hideki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80347103)
Research Collaborator 千代丸 剛  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
鑪野 秀一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
吉野 裕史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 膀胱癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 癌抑制遺伝子
Research Abstract
We screened 157 microRNAs and identified the microRNA profile in clinical bladder cancer. We focused on the down-regulated microRNAs, such as miR-133a, and miR-145, which may have tumor suppressive function. Transfection of the target genes, such as KRT-7, FSCN1, and GST-P1, revealed that these genes might have oncogenic function. On the other hand, the expression levels of the up-regulated microRNAs, such as miR-96, miR-183, were indeed over-expressed in bladder cancer, suggesting that they might be potential biomarkers for bladder cancer.