The contribution of the checkpoint genes to prostate cancer hormone resistant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Yoshihiro  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40244561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOZAWA Keiichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (40264733)
NAKANISHI Makoto  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
OKADA Shinsuke  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (40381818)
KOHRI Kenjiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30122047)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺癌 / ホルモン耐性 / チェックポイントキナーゼ / 細胞周期 / チェックポイント機構 / Chk1 / Nek6 / RNR
Research Abstract
The checkpoint mechanism of the cell cycle that surrounded the transcript of the androgen receptor to the hormone resistance of the prostate cancer was analyzed. Nek6 appeared in the peculiarity in the prostate tissue, and was located in 33-34 chromosome. The amount of the Nek6 appearance decreases in androgen non-dependency prostate cancer cell LNCaP-HR with about 80% of LNCaP by 50% or less of LNCaP. The amount of appearance of Chk1 has decreased in the hormone resistance prostate cancer tissues. Moreover, it was a gene that Nek6 is located in the upstream of Chk1 because Nek6 induced the appearance of Chk1 and the phosphorylation of Chk1 with in vitro, and the possibility of controlling S period by the appearance of RNR was suggested.