Tumor-specific vaccine therapy using the epitope peptide derived from a tumor antigen gene for the upper urinary tract cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Tomoaki  Iwate Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (80173409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小原 航  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90337155)
兼平 貢  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50453303)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords上部尿路上皮癌 / 腫瘍特異的 / ペプチドワクチン / 個別化医療 / ペプチドワクチシ
Research Abstract
We were stage and grade-independent, and novel tumor antigen MPHOSPH1 and DEPDC1 protein high frequently expressed in the upper urinary tract cancer with stage and grade-independent. The peptide vaccine treatmnet for the upper urinary tract cancer is safe and is useful as postoperative prevention of recurrence. TIL is involved in the antitumor effect.