The search of the prostate cancer marker based on blood carbohydrate chain structure and the establishment of the diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Tsutomu  Juntendo University, 医学(系)研究科, 准教授 (70245778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZUNO SAIKO  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00338344)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 前立腺癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / ハプトグロビン / 糖鎖修飾 / レクチン / PHA-L、SNA、AAL / ELISA / 診断キット / CA19-9 / フコース / シアル酸
Research Abstract
Postate-specific antigen (PSA) has been widely used for detection and diagnosis of prostate cancer. But a false-positive is high in the diagnosis of the prostate cancer when I use PSA. I compared glycosylation haptoglobin as a prostate cancer marker as alternated PSA. The sialylation and fucosylation of the haptoglobin significantly rose with prostate cancer serum .I showed the possibility of a diagnostic method used as tumor marker of the novel prostate cancer that haptoglobin was based on blood carbohydrate structure.