Development of novel gene therapy for hormone refractory prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KIYOTA Hiroshi  Jikei University School of Medicine, 医学部, 准教授 (30153240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Takahiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00307430)
MIKI Jun  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00328361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords癌 / 泌尿器科 / 前立腺癌 / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop the new gene therapy using lentiviral vector with prostate-specific promoter that induces therapeutic gene to prostate cancer specifically. Lentiviral vectors with prostate-specific promoters were constructed and the efficiency was observed in vitro and in vivo models.