Analysis of endocrine-related protein involved in prostate cell growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (50197141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Satoshi  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任教授 (40251251)
URANO Tomohiko  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 特任助教 (20334386)
HIRANO Daisaku  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40228804)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍学 / ゲノム / 前立腺癌 / Androgen / 2011 / 10 / 01 / ACSL3 / ARFGAP3 / 前立腺 / Oct1 / アンドロゲンレセプター / Amyloid Precursor Protein / アンドロゲン / エストロゲン / estrogen-related receptors / estrogen receptor-binding fragment-associated gene 9 / ETS family / Oct-1 / androgen / estrogen / P450 / APP / EBAG9
Research Abstract
(1) We demonstrated the differential expression of estrogen receptor-related protein in prostate cancer. (2) We evaluated CYP3A4 expression in human prostrate cancer tissues. (3) We identified amyloid precursor protein and ARFGAP3 as a primary androgen targetandrogen target genes that are directly regulated by AR in LNCaP cells, by combining chromatin immunoprecipitation (ChIP) with tiling micro-arrays (ChIP-chip). (4) We identified Oct1 correlates with the poorer survival prognosis of the prostate cancer patients.