Conditionally Replicative Adenovirus for Targeting Bladder Cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERAO Shuji  Hyogo College of Medicine, 医学部, 助教 (10457103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Akinobu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Masato  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (30243314)
TAGAWA Masatoshi  千葉県がんセンター, 病理研究部, 部長 (20171572)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 遺伝子治療 / AdMKE1a / 導入効率 / バルプロ酸Na / AdMKEla
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined whether the pre-treatment of valproic acid enhance the therapeutic effect of gene therapy using adenovirus vector for bladder cancer which do not have a significant effect on therapeutic outcome of adenovirus gene therapy. Our data showed the feasibility of the enhancement of adenovirus gene therapy using the pre-treatment of valproic acid in in vitro and in vivo.