Functional analysis of DDX1 in testicular germ cell tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 主任研究員 (40124474)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腫瘍学 / 生殖細胞 / DDX1 / 精巣腫瘍 / cyclin D2 / DEAD-box / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Cytogenetic analysis has identified 12p gain as the most frequent abnormality in human testicular germ cell tumors (TGCTs). It has been suggested that amplification and overexpression of stem cell-associated genes, including cyclin-D2, on the human chromosome 12p region are involved in germ cell tumorigenesis. By subtractive cDNA analysis, we identified Ddx1, a member of the DEAD box protein family, as a gene predominantly expressed in the primordial germ cells of mouse embryos. Knockdown of Ddx1 in a mouse spermatogonia-derived cell line, GC-1spg, by short interference RNA repressed the expression of cyclin-D2, CD9 and GDF3 genes. In the mouse cyclin-D2 gene, genomic DNA region between -348 and -329 was responsible for transcriptional activation by DDX1 based on reporter and gel shift assays. Similarly, DDX1 knockdown in the human TGCT cell line NEC8 repressed the expression of stem cell-associated genes localized on chromosome 12p13.3, including cyclin-D2, CD9 and NANOG. DDX1-knocked-down TGCT cells could not form solid tumors in nude mice. Furthermore, in situ hybridization revealed that DDX1 mRNA was produced in both seminoma and non-seminoma types of human TGCT samples. We conclude that DDX1 is a critical factor for testicular tumorigenesis.