Role of bone marrow stromal cells in the bladder with partial outlet obstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Takahiko  Hokkaido University, 病院, 助教 (90421966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hiroshi  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (60344470)
NONOMURA Katsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60113750)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords骨髄由来細胞 / 下部尿路閉塞 / 下部尿路機能障害 / 膀胱上皮 / GFP
Research Abstract
Using rats with allogenic bone marrow transplants from transgenic rats expressing green fluorescent protein, we investigated the contributions of bone marrow derived stem cells (BMCs) to the regeneration of the bladder with partial bladder outlet obstruction (PBOO). BMCs were homed into the PBOO bladder, and those cells have potential to differentiate into the bladder tissue components such as the uroepithelium cells, the myofibroblast cells, and smooth muscle cells in the bladder with PBOO.