Study on new treatment strategy for bladder storage dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IGAWA Yasuhiko  Shinshu University, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (40159588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Teruyuki  信州大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (90467142)
AIZAWA Naoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80595257)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords排尿学 / 膀胱蓄尿障害 / 求心性神経伝達 / 間質性膀胱炎 / 膀胱再生
Research Abstract
Electrophysiological investigation in the rat revealed that beta3-AR agonists and activation of L-arginine/NO inhibit mechanosensitive afferent nerve activities primarily originating from the bladder in response to bladder distension as well as increased afferent nerve activities induced by intravesical instillation of PGE_2 and acrolein, respectively. Freeze-injured mouse bladders implanted with human amniotic mesenchymal cells recovered morphology and function faster than control-injected bladders. CXCL10 in the bladder urothelium and urine increased in ulcer type interstitial cystitis, suggesting its possible use as a biomarker.