Gene expression as possible biomarker in bladder urothelium of patients with ulcerative interstitial cystitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAWA Osamu  Shinshu University, 医学部, 教授 (60091815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANABE Tomoaki  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30293525)
IMAMURA Tetsuya  信州大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00467143)
IGAWA Yasuhiko  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40159588)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords間質性膀胱炎 / 遺伝子発現 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We investigated the genes responsible for ulcerative interstitial cystitis by DNA microarray analysis and quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. Bladder urothelial tissues were taken from a site apart from the ulcerative lesion in 9 patients with ulcerative interstitial cystitis and from a normal-looking area in 9 controls, including 7 with bladder carcinoma and 2 with benign prostatic hyperplasia. Total RNA was extracted from bladder samples and gene expression was compared between these 2 groups using Whole Human Genome DNA microarray 44K (Agilent Technologies, Santa Clara, California). Microarray data were analyzed by GeneSpring GX software and Ingenuity Pathway Analysis. Chosen genes were confirmed for altered transcription by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction. We identified 564 probes that were significantly expressed in mRNA more than 4-fold vs those in controls using volcano plot analysis (p<0.001). Further network Ingenuity Pathway Analysis of these genes showed the top 3 functions, including 1) cell-to-cell signaling and interaction, and hematological system development and function, 2) inflammatory disease and 3) cellular development. Quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction confirmed increased mRNA expression of several genes in the bladder samples of patients with ulcerative interstitial cystitis, including CXCR3 binding chemokines (CXCL9, 10 and 11) and tumor necrosis factor ligand superfamily member 14. Our study using DNA microarray analysis followed by quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction reveals over expression of genes related to immune and inflammatory responses, including T-helper type 1 related chemokines, and cytokines such as CXCR3 binding chemokines and tumor necrosis factor ligand superfamily member 14. These genes may be potential interstitial cystitis biomarkers.