Bladder reconstruction by autologous bone-marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cell
Project/Area Number |
20591877
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZUKA Osamu Shinshu University, 医学部, 准教授 (20184541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IMAMURA Tetsuya 信州大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00467143)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 骨髄幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 膀胱 / 移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 生体機能利用 / 脳神経疾患 |
Research Abstract |
From the clinical point of view, urethral sphincter reconstruction is important to prevent urinary incontinence in the field of bladder reconstruction. At first, we could culture and proliferate the bone-marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells derived from the femur of rabbit. The cultured stem cells were implanted into the injured urethral sphincter, and we could found the reconstruction of the urethral sphincter by histological methods (immunohistochemistry, RT-PCR method) and functional study.