Identification of mitochondrial targeting signal in glyoxylate reductase/hydroxypyruvate reductase (GRHPR)and Surveillance of primary hyperoxalurias
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Tatsuya  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90324350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OZONO Seiichiro  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00183228)
NAGATA Masao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70397397)
TAKAOKA Naohisa  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任研究員 (30467229)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結石症学 / グリオキシル酸還元酵素 / GRHPR / ミトコンドリア局在化シグナル / 原発性高蓚酸尿症 / 原発性高蓚酸尿症2型 / genotyping
Research Abstract
Nucleotide sequence of the cDNA for the glyoxylate reductase/hydroxypyruvate reductase (GRHPR) gene, which is candidate enzyme for primary hyperoxaluria type 2 (PH2), indicates that the gene encodes the a 328-amino-acid protein with a calculated molecular weight of 35,563Da. We demonstrated that GRHPR is located both in the cytoplasm and in mitochondria. However, mitochondrial targeting sequence has not still identified and we are vigorously exploring it. We also identified new mutation of the GRHPR gene. PH1 is diagnosed by the decrease or loss of the serine : pyruvate alanine : glyoxylate aminotransferase (SPT/AGT) activity in human liver biopsy, but the essential enzyme in the assay of SPT is no longer in production. We confirmed that the activity of AGT in human liver can be determined by either AGT, SGT or SPT activity.