Project/Area Number |
20591879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Tokunori Nagoya University, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20182636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GOTO Momokazu 名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10186900)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / ニッチ / 腎障害治療 / 尿細管周囲毛細血管血流 / 低血清培養 / 腎障害モデル / 造影超音波検査 / 腎ジメージング / 下肢虚血モデル / 微小循環 / 尿細管周囲毛細血管 / 低血清培養法 / 生体顕微鏡 / 微小循環環境 / 臓器保護 |
Research Abstract |
Acute kidney injury (AKI) represents a major clinical problem with high mortality and limited causal treatments. The use of cell therapy has been sug- gested as a potential modality to improve the course and outcome of AKI. We investigated the possible renoprotection of low serum cultured adipose tissue-derived stem and regenerative cells (ADRCs) in a rat ischemia-reperfusion (I-R) model of AKI. We demonstrated that ADRC group drastically significantly reduced than control group serum creatinine and BUN. In adition, ADRCs group increased than control group in peritubular blood flow. Collectively, these results suggest a potential clinical role for ADRC therapy in patients with AKI.