Can we prevent overactive bladder?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Motoaki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60273893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Yukako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (50032214)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 虚血 / SHR / 排尿筋過活動 / 膀胱血流 / NGF / 急性尿閉 / K_<ATP>チャンネル開口薬 / 膀胱平滑筋 / プレコンディショニング
Research Abstract
Bladder dysfunction in a rat model caused by acute urinary retention(AUR) needs more than two weeks of recovery period, and within two weeks of induction of AUR these rats may be used as a rat overactive bladder(OAB) model. A radical scavenger, edaravone reduces the oxidative stress and prevents the bladder dysfunction caused by AUR and subsequent catheterization. K_<ATP> channel openers, nicorandil and cromakalim prevent AUR-induced bladder dysfunction via activation of K_<ATP> channels with subsequent decrease in oxidative stress and decreased induction of apoptosis. Chronic administration of a K_<ATP> channel opener, nicorandil, anα_<1A>-blocker, silodosin, and a Rho kinase inhibitor, fasdil ameliorate hypertension-related bladder dysfunction in the SHR via improvement of bladder blood flow.