Development of Regeneration Therapy of External Urethral Sphincter based on the Regulation of Cytokine Signaling Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
MIMATA Hiromitsu  Oita University, 医学部, 教授 (60219714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Fuminori  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30305049)
HIRATA Yuji  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30295183)
SUMINO YASUHIRO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30325716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords尿失禁 / 外尿道括約筋 / 骨格筋幹細胞 / サイトカイン / シグナル伝達 / アポトーシス / TGF-β / 腹圧性尿失禁 / 横紋筋幹細胞 / Mostatin / Follistatin / TNF-α / 骨格筋衛星細胞 / 高齢者 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Research Abstract
Fragility of urethral rhabdosphincter is one of the causes for urinary stress incontinence following prostatectomy and in the elderly. To develop new treatment modality of urinary incontinence by regeneration of urethral rhabdosphincter, human satellite cells of urethral rhabdosphincter were separated and cultured to explore the effects of variety of cytokines on them and the signal transduction.
TNF-αdose-dependently suppressed the growth of satellite cells of human urethral rhabdosphincter and induced apoptosis in part, and anti- TNF-αdrugs inhibited these effects. Myostatin, skeletal muscle-specific growth inhibiting factor, was expressed on mRNA and protein levels in satellite cells of human urethral rhabdosphincter. Myostatin suppressed their growth dose-dependently, and its inhibitor, Follistatin, reversed its inhibitory effect.
Regeneration of human urethral rhabdosphincter may be possible with anti-TNF-αdrugs and Myostatin inhibitors and prove a novel therapeutic modality for urinary incontinence.