Cavernous nerve regeneration and recovery of erectile function following cavernous nerve injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HISASUE Shin-ichi (2009-2010)  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90404673)
加藤 隆一 (2008)  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 講師 (10315509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Ryuichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10315509)
KOBAYASHI Kou  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30404669)
HASHIMOTO Kouhei  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40404678)
久末 伸一  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90404673)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords再生医学 / アンドロロジー / 海綿体神経 / 勃起障害 / 神経栄養因子 / neurturin / 神経再生 / 神経機能回復 / リハビリテーション / 遺伝子治療
Research Abstract
We successfully induced the cavernous nerve regeneration following cavernous nerve injury via herpes simplex virus vector-mediated delivery of neurturin. We found that cavernous nerve dissection alone caused nerve injury-related erectile dysfunction, and the inflammatory response could play the role. We also found that cohabitation with young female partner enhances the functional recovery. In the study of cavernous nerve distribution around the prostate in human, it is revealed that fiber distribution is decreased in the patients with erectile dysfunction.