New Model of BPH with Slowly Advancing Obstruction to Investigate Pathophysiology and Mechanism of Obstructed Bladder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Osamu  Fukushima Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (60006814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHISHIDO Keiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30285035)
AIKAWA Ken  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80295419)
KUSHIDA Nobuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIKAWA Ken  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80295419)
KUSHIDA Nobuhiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30381396)
SHIRAIWA Manabu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院助手 (40554168)
Research Collaborator NANRI Masato  大鵬薬品工業株式会社, 育薬研究所
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / 尿流動態検査 / 閉塞モデル / 増殖因子 / 尿流動態検査医
Research Abstract
In the present study, using beagle dogs, we created a new animal model of benign prostatic obstruction, in which prostate would occlude the bladder outlet as prostate grows. This model showed urinary frequency, an increase in detrusor pressure during voiding and a mild degree of residual volume, which resembles a micturition behavior of patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). In the obstructed bladder of this new model, the expression of smooth muscle growth factor (HB-EGF) was higher than that of fibrous growth factor such as TGF-β1while smooth muscle cell apoptosis was suppressed. These results suggest that compensatory muscle hypertrophy or hyperplasia may serve to sustain the ability of detrusor to contract.