Correlation of bladder smooth muscle hypertrophy following bladder outlet obstruction and possible involvement of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Teruhiko  Kawasaki Medical School, 医学部, 講師 (40325113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Ryoei  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90509340)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞 / 組織 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
We examined the involvement of signal transducer and activator of transcription3(STAT3) in bladder outlet obstruction (BOO)-induced bladder smooth muscle hypertrophy using rat in vivo and in vitro study. BOO induced an increase in bladder weight and the thickness of bladder smooth muscle layer 1 week after operation. In the profiling study, we found an increase in the expression of STAT3. Significant increase in the nuclear phosphorylated STAT3 expression was confirmed in bladder smooth muscle tissue by immunohistochemistry and Western blot analysis. Cyclical stretch-relaxation (1 Hz) at 120% elongation significantly increased the expression of STAT3 and α-smooth muscle actin in primary cultured bladder smooth muscle cells. Furthermore, blockade of STAT3 expression by the transfection of STAT3 small interfering RNA (siRNA) significantly prevented stretch-induced increase in α-smooth muscle actin expression. These results suggest that STAT3 has an important role in the induction of bladder smooth muscle hypertrophy.