Clinical and Genomic Risk Factors for Early Onset of Chronic Allograft Nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shigeru  Akita University, 医学部, 教授 (80187195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Masatomo  秋田大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30265194)
SAITO Mitsuru  秋田大学, 医学部, 助教 (80400505)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎移植 / 慢性移植腎症 / 免疫抑制薬 / 移植後糖尿病 / 遺伝子多型 / 薬物動態 / 画像解析装置 / 線維増生 / 急性拒絶
Research Abstract
The previously studies showed that the CYP3A5^*1 allele was associated with the early onset of acute rejection and tacrolimus-related chronic allograft nephropathy. In contrast to those reports, our results showed that the CYP3A5^*3/^*3 genotype was associated with subclinical acute rejection and increasing interstitial fibrosis within one year after transplantation.