Comprehensive analysis for the mechanism of sexual desire disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Akira  Osaka University, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40294053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAGAWA Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (70362704)
TAKAO Tetsuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30379177)
OKUYAMA Akihiko  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20093388)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性欲障害 / 性欲中枢 / 視線解析 / 勃起障害 / 少子化
Research Abstract
Female as well as male sexual dysfunction has been receiving increased attention in the medical field. To evaluate gender differences in visual interest in sexual stimuli with the use of several sexual videos and an eye-tracking system. We showed clearly that gaze times for the actress' face and body were significantly longer among men than among women, and the gaze times for the actor's face and body were significantly longer among women than among men when viewing clips, in which a naked actor and actress were presented. We investigated whether attention to the sexual region in the video depends on the personality characteristics of men, assessing this with an eye-tracking system. By multivariate stepwise regression analysis, only social introversion was associated negatively with the sexual region.