Establishment of the laboratory procedure to judge the quality of the sperm which assumed seminal vesicle protein a marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Teruaki  International University of Health and Welfare, 大学病院, 教授 (60046117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kaoru  桐蔭横浜大学, 先端医用工学センター, 講師 (70398973)
YOSHIIKE Miki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 研究技術員 (60398964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精子 / 精子運動抑制因子 / 精子無力症 / 検査法 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
For a diagnosis of the asthenozoospermia, the only method is conventional measurement of sperm motility rate under a microscope. We investigate the association between Semenogelin(Sg) and spermatozoa in infertile men with asthenozoospermia using a anti-Sg antibody. Spermatozoa, washed by Percoll density gradients, were immunostained with anti- Sg antibody and subjected to flow cytometric analysis. The proportion of spermatozoa labeled with the antibody and the average intensity of fluorescence labeling per spermatozoa were analyzed in relation to the parameters used for semen analysis. A significant negative correlation was found between sperm motility and the proportion and intensity of labeling. The method presented in this study allows reproducible and objective assessment of the asthenozoospermia.