Xenotransplantation from GalT-KO miniture swine to baboon in tolerance induction protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  Nippon Medical School, 医学部, 准教授 (00256942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUDA Yukinari  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70173755)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腎臓移植 / 異種移植 / 拒絶反応 / 自然抗原ノックアウト / 心臓移植 / 急性拒絶反応 / 慢性拒絶反応 / 血栓性微小血管症 / 前臨床実験 / ヒヒ / 異腫移植
Research Abstract
Xenotransplantation could provide a solution to the critical shortage of organs for transplantation in humans. In attempt to prevent hyperacute rejection (HAR) and acute humoral xenograft rejection (AHXR), α1,3-galactosyltransferase gene knockout (GalT-KO) pigs have been produced in Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, USA. In heart xenotransplantation from GalT-KO pig into baboon, heterotopic heart grafts could beat in abdominal cavity by 179 days (median 78 days). In kidney xenotransplantation, GalT-KO kidney grafts rejected by day 34 in chronic immunosuppression protocol, but grafts could survive up to 83 days in tolerance inducing protocol. GalT-KO heart and kidney xenografts did not develop hyperacute rejection. However, all GalT-KO heart and kidney grafts in the chronic immunosuppression group were rejected by AHXR with thrombotic microangiopathy. Acute cellular xenograft rejection (ACXR) and chronic rejection also developed. However, in the kidney grafts in tolerance inducing protocol, AHRX, ACXR, and chronic rejection could not be detected in the grafts. Therefore, we conclude that the tolerance inducing protocol is necessary for success the heart and kidney xenotransplantation from GalT-KO pig into baboons.