Analysis of the sperm maturation mechanism by androgen signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kichiya  Tohoku University, 研究所, 主任研究員 (30422116)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺田 幸弘  東北大学, 病院, 准教授 (10260431)
高橋 藍子  東北大学, 病院, 技能補佐員 (30436125)
長谷川 久隆  東北大学, 病院, 技能補佐員 (20455835)
村上 節  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (20240666)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精巣上体 / 精子成熟 / アンドロゲンレセプター / コンディショナルノックアウトマウス / コンデイショナルノックアウトマウス
Research Abstract
In order to examine androgen-signaling pathway in the epididymis, we have attempted to establish a conditional knock out mice of the androgen receptor gene in the initial segment of the epididymis. We first generated a transgenic mouse carrying a tamoxifen-regulated Cre recombinase gene driven by the epididymis-specific lipocalin gene promoter. When the mice was crossbred with a ROSA26-EGFP mice to confirm the Cre expression in the epididymis, unexpectedly the EGFP expression was recognized in the cauda epididymis. Although the Cre mice was crossbred with a mice carrying a conditional androgen receptor allele to generate a conditional androgen receptor knock out mice in the epididymis, the mice demonstrated a normal sperm concentration and mobility.