The research and development of new electrodes to measure fetal electrocardiogram via maternal abdominal wall of pregnant mothers in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Yoshitaka  東北大学, 国際高等研究教育機構, 教授 (40261622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takuya  東北大学, 未来医工学治療開発センター, 助教 (70396539)
佐藤 尚明  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (70431567)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Naoaki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70431567)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児心電図 / 遠隔医療 / フィールド計測技術 / 母体胎児監視 / シミュレーション / 子宮筋電図 / シュミュレーション
Research Abstract
This project has aimed to develop new electrodes to measure fetal electrocardiogram signals in specific situations, such as measuring extremely-low-voltage fetal ECG via the abdominal walls of pregnant mothers, who are receiving home care in remote places where shielded rooms are not available. The voltage of the specific measurement is set less than 10 u V, which is significantly low, thus it requires new technology to perform the task and obtain accurate results.
Among various materials, a special gel was chosen as the most optimal material for creating electrode; then the optimal size, figure, and proportion are calculated. Although single-sheeted electrode was assumed most optimal, as the result, a set of three sheets has been found most optimal.