| Project/Area Number |
20591905
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
IGARASHI Hideki Yamagata University, 医学部, 助教 (80333970)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Toshifumi 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (20302292)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 生殖医学 / マウス卵 / 加齢 / 小胞体ストレス / thapsigargin / tunicamycin / 若返り / BiP |
| Research Abstract |
Mitochondria (Mt) extracted from the hepatocyte to the purpose of the rejuvenation of the aged mouse were transplanted to ooplasm. However, neither the fertilization rate nor the embryonic development of the Mt transplant aged oocytes have been improved. The endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress was examined as a new mechanism of aging of oocytes. An increase of the ER stress marker was confirmed in the aged mouse oocytes. The ER stress inducement material, thapsigargin, and tunicamycin decreased the fertilization rate after the in vitro fertilization of fresh mouse oocytes, and worsened the embryonic development. As for the above-mentioned result, the ER stress takes part in the aging of the oocyte, and overcoming the ER stress suggests that it be important in the rejuvenation of the aged oocyte.