Construction of a novel systematic diagnostic system for fetal arrhythmia with the introduction of magnetocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hiromi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (60261799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Mana  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20420086)
OGURA Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (40451702)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords胎児不整脈 / 心磁計測 / 出生前診断 / 超音波診断 / 先天性心疾患 / 先天性房室ブロック
Research Abstract
To construct a novel systematic diagnostic system for fetal arrhythmia, we applied a new methodical system with the introduction of magnetocardiography for prenatal diagnosis experimentally. As a result, the accuracy of prenatal diagnosis using this experimental system was sufficient level and this system allowed for cost-effective pre- and post-natal care for affected children. In conclusion, our novel systematic diagnostic system for fetal arrhythmia with the introduction of magnetocardiography is practical and safe for both mothers and children.