Physiological and pathological roles of inflammation system in placenta during pregnancy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJII Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40209010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANA Kei  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60311627)
兵藤 博信  東京大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (00436495)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HYODO Hironobu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00436495)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords妊娠 / 胎盤 / 炎症 / CD1d / 不育症 / 抗リン脂質抗体 / invariant NKT / Interleukin-12 / 絨毛細胞 / オートタキシン
Research Abstract
To clarify the physsiological and pathological roles of inflammation system in placenta during pregnancy, we investigated the roles of CD1d antigen on trophoblasts and of lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) system in placenta. The decrease of CD1d expression on cytotrophoblasts with extravillous trophoblast (EVT) differentiation was induced via transforming growth factor (TGF)-・ secretion by trophoblasts. β_2-glycoprotein I (β_2GPI)-dependent anti-phospholipid antibody induced interleukin-12 release from trophoblasts via recognition of β_2GPI bound to phosphatidylserine on CD1d on trophoblasts, which might cause pregnancy loss via inflammatory mechanism.
Trophoblasts expressed the major lysophosphatidic acid (PLA) producing enzyme, autotaxin (ATX). RNA amounts of ATX in placenta tissues increased with gestational weeks. The serum concentration of ATX protein was higher in patients with preterm labor than that in normal pregnant women. These results suggest the physiological roles of its bioactive resultant substance, LPA, during pregnancy.