| Project/Area Number |
20591910
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Shuji University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00228785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKASAWA Hiroko 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (60362068)
SHODA Tomoko 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50345716)
TAGAYA Hikaru 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 特任助教 (50418711)
HOSHI Kazuhiko 山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 理事 (20111289)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 体細胞核移植 / 除核卵子 / 凍結 / クローンマウス / クローン胚 / ステロイドホルモン受容体 / プロモーター解析 / ntES細胞 / 多重プロモーター機構 / 初代培養 / ドナー細胞核2 / ステロドホルモン受容体 / 性ステロイドホルモン受容体 / 多重プロモーター / 遺伝子発現の調節 / HDACi / sirtinol |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is to investigate the regulatory mechanism of gene expression of sex steroid hormone receptors, especially estrogen receptor alpha, using the somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) technique. However, the studies in the first and second years of this project revealed that the SCNT technique is difficult to be applied on the study because of immaturity of the technique. Thus, I focused on the improvement of the technique in this project. As the result, I have revealed that the frozen-thawed ooplasm can be used for the SCNT for the first time.