Development of new strategy for treatment of endometriosis with focus on the interaction of NEP and PTEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591912
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWASE Akira  名古屋大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (20362246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Maki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90378125)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords生殖医学 / 子宮内膜症 / 間質細胞 / NEP / プロゲステロン / CD44 / 細胞接着 / ERM / デキサメサゾン / NEP, PTEN / 脱落膜化 / PTEN
Research Abstract
We found the expression of neutral endopeptidase(NEP), CD44(hyaluronan receptor) and PTEN in human endometrial stromal cells and endometriotic stromal cells. We also found that NEP is induced with progesterone. While the interaction of NEP and PTEN did not affect the signaling pathway of PI3K-Akt, NEP suppressed the CD44-dependent cell adhesion due to the inhibition of the interaction between CD44 and Ezrin/Radixin/Moesin(ERM) by NEP. The induction of NEP expression might lead to the development of the novel therapy of endometriosis.