The new treatment strategy for the perinatal brain damage with the mesenchymal stem cell derived from fetal appendages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KANAGAWA Takeshi  Osaka University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40346218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIMATSU Takuji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (30346209)
TANIGUCHI Yukiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (60423175)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords新生児低酸素虚血性脳障害 / 胎児付属物 / 幹細胞 / CRP / β-ラクタム抗生剤 / プレコンディショニング / 臍帯血管内皮細胞 / 新生児脳障害 / 可溶性fms様チロシンキナーゼ(sFltl) / 可溶性エンドグリン(sEng) / NF-κB / STIC法
Research Abstract
The Perinatal brain damage due to the fetal distress or neonatal distress remains the most important problem although the perinatal care develops rapidly remarkably.
The aims of this research are the decrease the perinatal damage. In this research, we discovered that C-Reactive protein makes the immature brain susceptible to Hypoxic ischemic insult, even if the insult causes little or no injury by itself. We also clarified that the preconditioning by the beta-lactam antibiosis protects the immature brain damage.