The role of hypothalamic neuropeptides in the regulation of gonadotropins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Kohji  Shimane University, 医学部, 教授 (50145322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANASAKI Haruhiko  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (10325053)
ORIDE Aki  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423278)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゴナドトロピン / 下垂体 / GnRH / ERK / MKP / PACAP
Research Abstract
In this present study, we examined the expression of MKP-1 by GnRH stimulation and investigated the possible role of MKP-1 on gonadotropin gene expression using gonadotroph cell line, LβT2 cells. MKP-1 expression was remarkably increased 60minutes after GnRH stimulation and ERK activation was gradually decreased after 60minutes. GnRH-induced ERK activation was completely inhibited in the presence of U0126, a MEK inhibitor, whereas GnRH-induced MKP-1 expression was partially inhibited by U0126. GnRH-induced MKP-1 induction was inhibited by dose dependently in the presence of triptolide, a diterpenoid triepoxide. On the other hand, ERK activation was potentiated at this time by this compound. U0126 prevented GnRH-stimulated gonadotropin LHβ and FSHβ subunit promoter activity by dose dependently. Whereas, GnRH-stimulated LHb and FSHb promoter activities were almost completely inhibited by triptolide. In addition, under pulsatile GnRH stimulation, MKP-1 expression was observed in high frequency GnRH pulse which preferentially increase LHb, but not in low frequency pulse under which FSHb preferentially increased. Our study demonstrated that MKP-1 induced by GnRH works not only as an ERK-inactivating phosphatase, but also as an important mediator which control gonadotoropin subunit gene expressions.