The role of reactive oxygen species as bioactive substances in the regulation of luteal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Norihiro  Yamaguchi University, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10263782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Hiroshi  山口大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (50379947)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生殖医学 / 黄体 / プロゲステロン / PGF2α / 活性酸素 / 黄体退縮
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to investigate how prostaglandin F2α(PGF2α) increases PGF2αsynthesis and cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) expression in the corpus luteum in pseudopregnant rats. We further investigated the molecular mechanism by which PGF2αstimulates COX-2 expression. PGF2α (3 mg/kg) or phosphate buffer as a control was injected subcutaneously on day 7 of pseudopregnancy. COX-2 mRNA expression and PGF2αconcentrations in the corpus luteum were measured 2 h, 6 h, and 24 h after PGF2αinjection. PGF2αsignificantly increased COX-2 mRNA expression at 2 h and luteal PGF2αconcentrations at 24 h. PGF2αsignificantly decreased serum progesterone levels at all of the times studied. Simultaneous administration of a selective COX-2 inhibitor (NS-398, 10 mg/kg) completely abolished the increase in luteal PGF2αconcentrations induced by PGF2α. PGF2αincreased NF-κB p65 protein expression in the nucleus of luteal cells 30 min after PGF2αinjection, and electrophoretic mobility shift assay revealed that PGF2αincreased binding activities of NF-κB to the NF-κB consensus sequence of the COX-2 gene promoter. Simultaneous administration of both superoxide dismutase (SOD) and catalase to scavenge reactive oxygen species (ROS) inhibited the increases of nuclear NF-κB p65 protein expression, lipid peroxide levels, and COX-2 mRNA expression induced by PGF2α. In conclusion, PGF2αstimulates COX-2 mRNA expression and PGF2αsynthesis through NF-κB activation via ROS in the corpus luteum of pseudopregnant rats.