Study for the investigation of etiology of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS) using androgen-treated female to male transsexuals as a PCOS model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Toshiaki  Sapporo Medical University, 医学部, 准教授 (90213595)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords性同一性障害 / 男性ホルモン / 多嚢胞卵巣症候群 / インスリン抵抗性 / adiponectin / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / PCOS
Research Abstract
Androgen exposure mechanism is one of major candidates for the etiology of polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS). We examined the effects of androgen treatment on female to male transsexuals as a model of PCOS. We got the results that androgen induced secondary PCOS endocrinologically and histologically, even partially. It is suspected that androgen exposure is one of etiology for PCOS.