ROLE OF CALPAIN IN PATIENTS WITH RECURRENT MISCARRIAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20591924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yasuhiko  Nagoya City University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50254280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Mayumi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30264740)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不育症 / 習慣流産 / 着床 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / プロテオリシス / カルパイン / 子宮内膜血流量 / 抗凝固療法 / プローテオリシス / カテプシン / 子宮内膜 / 血流障害 / カルパスタチン
Research Abstract
We investigated the existence and contribution of anti-calpastatin antibody and correlation with antiphoshatidylethanolaine (anti-PE) antibody in serum of recurrent miscarriage. Subject group was patients with history of recurrent miscarriage and control group was healthy women with informed consent. We performed immunohistochemistry using mid-phase endometrium to investigate localization of calpain and calpastatin. ELISA was performed to measure anti-calpastatin antibody and PE-binding protein dependent IgG antibody in sera of non-pregnancy period in each group. Staining of μ-calpain and calpastatin were observed in the cytoplasm of stromal and epithelial cells in mid-phase endometrium but no significant differences were observed in staining patterns. Subject group of anti-calpastatin antibody in sera was 4.317±0.987 (U/ml) and control group was 3.373±0.653. Subject group was significantly higher than control group. There was no significant correlation between anti-calpastatin antibody and anti-PE antibody. The result provided that calpain-calpastatin system may plays important role in endometrium of recurrent miscarriage independently from anti-PE antibody-calpain pathway.